Miejskie Przedsiębiorstwo Gospodarki Komunalnejsp. z o.o.
Collection of non-hazardous waste
Overview
Financials
Revenue history (in m)
Data and insights are generated automatically based on financial statements and may contain errors. This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an official assessment of the company's credibility or business advice.
Statistics
How the company ranks by revenue within its industry, region and across Poland in 2025.
Results vs industry
Industry
Bank accounts
Registered as a VAT taxpayer on 1993-07-05. Active
62 1140 1078 0000 4233 1500 1001
08 1050 1214 1000 0007 0000 4344
35 1140 1078 0000 4233 1500 1002
Debt
No entries in the National Debtors Register (KRZ). No proceedings in KRZ
Real estate
| Type | Amount |
|---|---|
Land (incl. perpetual usufruct) | $1.3M$1,303,986 |
Buildings and premises | $18.2M$18,188,546 |
Public aid
11 public aid cases recorded, with a total value of $5,049,317.
| Grant date | Purpose | Gross amount | Granting body | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | Aid for environmental studies | $1,756$1,756 | Minister Klimatu i Środowiska | |
| Aug 29, 2023 | De minimis aid (in accordance with Commission Regulation No 1407/2013 or earlier) | $199.9K$199,900 | Prezes Zarządu WFOŚiGW w Katowicach | |
| Aug 29, 2023 | Investment aid for the promotion of energy from renewable sources | $149.9K$149,925 | Prezes Zarządu WFOŚiGW w Katowicach |
Tenders
80 tenders recorded as contractor: 63 national ($135,689,187) and 17 EU ($152,209,880), and 324 as contracting authority (137 national and 187 EU).
| Publication date | Subject | Amount | Contracting authority | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 2026 | Odbiór i zagospodarowanie odpadów komunalnych pochodzących z Centrali NIK, Ośrodka Szkoleniowego w Goławicach i Delegatur NIK latach 2027-2029. | –– | Najwyższa Izba Kontroli | |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Letnie i zimowe oczyszczanie ulic,placów,parkingów,zatok przystankowych,ścieżek rowerowych, ciągów pieszych i pieszo-rowerowych, wysepek, centr. przesiadkowych i torowisk tramwaj. w Katowicach 2026/27 | –– | Miejski Zarząd Ulic i Mostów | |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Odbiór i zagospodarowanie odpadów szpitalnych Zad. 1 Odbiór odpadów innych niż medyczne | –– | Górnośląskie Centrum Medyczne Im. Prof. Leszka Gieca Śląskiego Uniwersytetu Medycznego w Katowicach |
Public sector contracts
Miejskie Przedsiębiorstwo Gospodarki Komunalnej is the contractor in 21 public sector contracts, worth PLN 37.13m in total. They were signed with 19 public buyers.
| Public buyer | Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Wojewódzka Stacja Sanitarno-Epidemiologiczna w Katowicach | PLN 530.00 | |
| Najwyższa Izba Kontroli | PLN 28,153 | |
| Biblioteka Śląska | PLN 760.00 | |
| Żłobek Miejski w Katowicach | PLN 760.00 | |
| Regionalna Dyrekcja Ochrony Środowiska w Katowicach | PLN 610.00 |
Public procurement disputes (KIO)
Miejskie Przedsiębiorstwo Gospodarki Komunalnej has been a party to 5 cases before the National Appeal Chamber (since 2009). It filed 2 appeals (1 upheld, 1 rejected). In 3 cases it was the contracting authority.
Regulatory authorisations
| Authority | Type | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity generation | Active | ||
| Waste management | Active | ||
| Waste collection | Inactive |
Authorized Representatives
Manner of representation
Joint action by two members of the management board or by one member of the management board jointly with a commercial proxy is required to make declarations on behalf of the company. If the management board is a one-person management board, one member of the management board is authorised to make declarations on behalf of the company.
Supervisory board
Ownership
| Owner | Shares | Share value | Stake |
|---|---|---|---|
Gmina Miasto Katowice | 283,903 | $15,337,817.40 | 100% |
Beneficial owners
| Person | Rights |
|---|---|
Subsidiaries
| Name | Share value | Stake | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Zakład Utylizacji Odpadówsp. z o.o. | 4,403,025.39 USD | 100% |
Competitors
| Name | Revenue | Website | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Remondis Tarnowskie Górysp. z o.o. | $23,773,785.19 | remondis.pl | ||
| Zakład Gospodarki OdpadamiS.A. | $16,997,758.62 | zgo.bielsko.pl | ||
| Miejskie Przedsiębiorstwo Gospodarki Odpadamisp. z o.o. | $16,353,692.75 | mpgo.sosnowiec.pl | ||
| Prezero Bielsko-BiałaS.A. | $14,881,874.16 | prezero-bielsko.pl | ||
| Zakład Gospodarki Komunalnejsp. z o.o. | $12,619,532.15 | zgkzawiercie.pl | ||
| Przedsiębiorstwo Spedycyjno-Transportowe TransgórS.A. | $11,787,427.85 | transgor.rybnik.pl | ||
| Remondis Mpgo Sosnowiecsp. z o.o. | $11,782,421.30 | remondis.pl | ||
| Eko-Wtór Jakubiecsp. z o.o. | $8,235,861.95 | ekowtor.com | ||
| Eko-Recykling Polskasp. z o.o. | $7,231,118.13 | eko-recykling.eu | ||
| Resinvest Energy Pesp. z o.o. | $5,336,389.96 | repolska.pl |
Change history
| Date | Event | |
|---|---|---|
| 2017-01-20 | Share capital change (41,064,600.00 PLN → 56,780,600.00 PLN) | |
| 2016-12-13 | Share capital change (37,152,400.00 PLN → 41,064,600.00 PLN) | |
| 2015-05-12 | Share capital change (36,197,600.00 PLN → 37,152,400.00 PLN) | |
| 2014-03-20 | Share capital change (12,224,400.00 PLN → 36,197,600.00 PLN) | |
| 2002-04-17 | Entered in the register |
FAQ
Last updated: 2026-10-07